Stock market today · Thursday recap
Stock market today: Thursday, October 1, 2026
On Thursday, October 1, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) rose 0.18% to $763.99, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) +0.31%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) +0.41%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was Corteva Inc. (CTVA), down 83.8% to $12.57. The day’s data included ISM Manufacturing PMI at 10:00 am ET: 54.5 against 55 expected.
By Konsta · Senntric data, 4:00 pm ET close · Updated
Index price movement
S&P 500, Nasdaq and Dow on October 1, 2026.
- ▲ +0.18%
S&P 500
SPY ETF
$763.99
Prior close $762.63 · Wed, Sep 30
Last 15 sessions
- ▲ +0.31%
Nasdaq 100
QQQ ETF
$742.03
Prior close $739.77 · Wed, Sep 30
Last 15 sessions
- ▲ +0.41%
Russell 2000
IWM ETF
$279.02
Prior close $277.89 · Wed, Sep 30
Last 15 sessions
Regular-session closes from Senntric’s stored daily bars; change is against the previous session’s close. ETFs track their index, not its exact level.
Fed, BLS, BEA, Treasury
Economic data on October 1, 2026.
High-impact US releases, actual against expected, with the agency that published each one. Times are US Eastern.
10:00 am ET
ISM Manufacturing PMI, October 1, 2026
- Actual
- 54.5
- Expected
- 55
- Prior
- 54.6
In lineConsensus and actual from Senntric’s economic calendarHear the next ISM Manufacturing PMI read aloud live
Stock news October 1, 2026
The biggest stock moves on Thursday.
The largest close-to-close moves among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
CTVA, October 1, 2026: down 83.8% to $12.57
Corteva Inc. closed at $12.57, from $77.65 on Wed, Sep 30.
▼ −83.8%ACN, October 1, 2026: up 15.8% to $212.30
Accenture plc closed at $212.30, from $183.37 on Wed, Sep 30.
▲ +15.8%SNPS, October 1, 2026: up 12.8% to $490.54
Synopsys Inc. closed at $490.54, from $434.94 on Wed, Sep 30.
▲ +12.8%FICO, October 1, 2026: up 11.7% to $661.75
Fair Isaac Corporation closed at $661.75, from $592.47 on Wed, Sep 30.
▲ +11.7%PSKY, October 1, 2026: down 9.6% to $9.34
Paramount Skydance Corporation Class B Common Stock closed at $9.34, from $10.33 on Wed, Sep 30.
▼ −9.6%CIEN, October 1, 2026: up 7.8% to $379.14
Ciena Corporation closed at $379.14, from $351.82 on Wed, Sep 30.
▲ +7.8%
Senntric’s read, October 1, 2026
A broad up day, with SPY nearly flat at +0.18%; CTVA’s −83.8% was the move that stood out.
Stock market October 1, 2026
Questions about Thursday’s market
How did the stock market do on October 1, 2026?
On Thursday, October 1, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) rose 0.18% to $763.99, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) +0.31%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) +0.41%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was Corteva Inc. (CTVA), down 83.8% to $12.57. The day’s data included ISM Manufacturing PMI at 10:00 am ET: 54.5 against 55 expected.
Why did the stock market go up on October 1, 2026?
A broad up day, with SPY nearly flat at +0.18%; CTVA’s −83.8% was the move that stood out. The day’s scheduled data: ISM Manufacturing PMI 54.5 vs 55 expected. The largest moves among tracked large caps were CTVA −83.8%, ACN +15.8%, SNPS +12.8%.
What did the S&P 500 close at on October 1, 2026?
SPY, the S&P 500 ETF, closed at $763.99 on October 1, 2026, up 0.18% from $762.63 on September 30, 2026, according to Senntric data.
What economic data was released on October 1, 2026?
ISM Manufacturing PMI at 10:00 am ET: 54.5, 55 expected, 54.6 prior.
Which stocks moved the most on October 1, 2026?
Corteva Inc. (CTVA) −83.8% to $12.57; Accenture plc (ACN) +15.8% to $212.30; Synopsys Inc. (SNPS) +12.8% to $490.54; Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) +11.7% to $661.75; Paramount Skydance Corporation Class B Common Stock (PSKY) −9.6% to $9.34; Ciena Corporation (CIEN) +7.8% to $379.14. Moves are close to close among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
Don’t read it after the close
Catch the next move while it’s happening.
Real-time news and alerts, audio squawk for every release, live SPY and QQQ gamma levels and Sena, the AI trading agent, in one workspace.
About this data: closes are Senntric’s stored regular-session daily bars; releases are high-impact US events from Senntric’s economic calendar, with the publishing agency linked; alerts come from Senntric’s Situation Awareness Engine. Figures that weren’t stored are left out. Educational content, not investment advice. More: Markets.