Stock market today · Monday recap
Stock market today: Monday, October 12, 2026
On Monday, October 12, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) fell 0.06% to $778.10, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) −0.70%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) −0.37%, the Nasdaq Composite −6.07%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO), up 10.8% to $740.00.
By Konsta · Senntric data, 4:00 pm ET close · Updated
Index price movement
S&P 500, Nasdaq and Dow on October 12, 2026.
- ▼ −0.06%
S&P 500
SPY ETF
$778.10
Prior close $778.57 · Fri, Oct 9
Last 15 sessions
- ▼ −0.70%
Nasdaq 100
QQQ ETF
$746.04
Prior close $751.27 · Fri, Oct 9
Last 15 sessions
- ▼ −0.37%
Russell 2000
IWM ETF
$277.90
Prior close $278.94 · Fri, Oct 9
Last 15 sessions
- ▼ −6.07%
Nasdaq Composite
Index
8.82
Prior close 9.39 · Fri, Oct 9
Last 3 sessions
Regular-session closes from Senntric’s stored daily bars; change is against the previous session’s close. ETFs track their index, not its exact level.
Fed, BLS, BEA, Treasury
Economic data on October 12, 2026.
High-impact US releases, actual against expected, with the agency that published each one. Times are US Eastern.
No high-impact US release on October 12, 2026.
Senntric’s economic calendar recorded no high-impact release from the Federal Reserve, BLS, BEA or Treasury with an actual for this session.
Stock news October 12, 2026
The biggest stock moves on Monday.
The largest close-to-close moves among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
FICO, October 12, 2026: up 10.8% to $740.00
Fair Isaac Corporation closed at $740.00, from $667.58 on Fri, Oct 9.
▲ +10.8%CIEN, October 12, 2026: down 9.9% to $405.01
Ciena Corporation closed at $405.01, from $449.77 on Fri, Oct 9.
▼ −9.9%LCID, October 12, 2026: down 9.4% to $3.44
Lucid Group, Inc. closed at $3.44, from $3.79 on Fri, Oct 9.
▼ −9.4%IONQ, October 12, 2026: down 9.1% to $36.27
IonQ, Inc. closed at $36.27, from $39.89 on Fri, Oct 9.
▼ −9.1%COMP, October 12, 2026: down 6.1% to $8.82
Compass Inc. closed at $8.82, from $9.39 on Fri, Oct 9.
▼ −6.1%
GLW, October 12, 2026: down 6.0% to $147.28
Corning Inc. closed at $147.28, from $156.68 on Fri, Oct 9.
▼ −6.0%
Senntric’s read, October 12, 2026
A broad down day: S&P 500 −0.1% led and Nasdaq 100 −0.7% lagged; FICO’s +10.8% was the move that stood out.
Stock market October 12, 2026
Questions about Monday’s market
How did the stock market do on October 12, 2026?
On Monday, October 12, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) fell 0.06% to $778.10, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) −0.70%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) −0.37%, the Nasdaq Composite −6.07%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO), up 10.8% to $740.00.
Why did the stock market go down on October 12, 2026?
A broad down day: S&P 500 −0.1% led and Nasdaq 100 −0.7% lagged; FICO’s +10.8% was the move that stood out. No high-impact US economic release was recorded that day. The largest moves among tracked large caps were FICO +10.8%, CIEN −9.9%, LCID −9.4%.
What did the S&P 500 close at on October 12, 2026?
SPY, the S&P 500 ETF, closed at $778.10 on October 12, 2026, down 0.06% from $778.57 on October 9, 2026, according to Senntric data.
What economic data was released on October 12, 2026?
No high-impact US release from the Federal Reserve, BLS, BEA or Treasury was recorded for October 12, 2026.
Which stocks moved the most on October 12, 2026?
Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) +10.8% to $740.00; Ciena Corporation (CIEN) −9.9% to $405.01; Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID) −9.4% to $3.44; IonQ, Inc. (IONQ) −9.1% to $36.27; Compass Inc. (COMP) −6.1% to $8.82; Corning Inc. (GLW) −6.0% to $147.28. Moves are close to close among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
Don’t read it after the close
Catch the next move while it’s happening.
Real-time news and alerts, audio squawk for every release, live SPY and QQQ gamma levels and Sena, the AI trading agent, in one workspace.
About this data: closes are Senntric’s stored regular-session daily bars; releases are high-impact US events from Senntric’s economic calendar, with the publishing agency linked; alerts come from Senntric’s Situation Awareness Engine. Figures that weren’t stored are left out. Educational content, not investment advice. More: Markets.