Stock market today · Wednesday recap
Stock market today: Wednesday, October 14, 2026
On Wednesday, October 14, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) fell 1.08% to $769.60, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) −1.97%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) −1.93%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was CoreWeave (CRWV), down 15.5% to $65.78. The BLS published CPI (MoM) at 8:30 am ET: 0.6% against 0.6% expected.
By Konsta · Senntric data, 4:00 pm ET close · Updated
Index price movement
S&P 500, Nasdaq and Russell 2000 on October 14, 2026.
- ▼ −1.08%
S&P 500
SPY ETF
$769.60
Prior close $778.01 · Tue, Oct 13
Last 15 sessions
- ▼ −1.97%
Nasdaq 100
QQQ ETF
$728.95
Prior close $743.57 · Tue, Oct 13
Last 15 sessions
- ▼ −1.93%
Russell 2000
IWM ETF
$271.37
Prior close $276.70 · Tue, Oct 13
Last 15 sessions
Regular-session closes from Senntric’s stored daily bars; change is against the previous session’s close. ETFs track their index, not its exact level.
Fed, BLS, BEA, Treasury
Economic data on October 14, 2026.
High-impact US releases, actual against expected, with the agency that published each one. Times are US Eastern.
8:30 am ET
CPI (MoM), October 14, 2026
- Actual
- 0.6%
- Expected
- 0.6%
- Prior
- 0.4%
In line8:30 am ET
CPI (YoY), October 14, 2026
- Actual
- 3.7%
- Expected
- 3.6%
- Prior
- 3.4%
Above expected8:30 am ET
Core CPI (MoM), October 14, 2026
- Actual
- 0.3%
- Expected
- 0.2%
- Prior
- 0.3%
Above expected8:30 am ET
Core CPI (YoY), October 14, 2026
- Actual
- 2.6%
- Expected
- 2.5%
- Prior
- 2.4%
Above expected
Stock news October 14, 2026
The biggest stock moves on Wednesday.
The largest close-to-close moves among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
CRWV, October 14, 2026: down 15.5% to $65.78
CoreWeave closed at $65.78, from $77.81 on Tue, Oct 13.
▼ −15.5%DELL, October 14, 2026: down 11.3% to $507.93
Dell Technologies closed at $507.93, from $572.47 on Tue, Oct 13.
▼ −11.3%ASTS, October 14, 2026: down 10.5% to $42.14
AST SpaceMobile closed at $42.14, from $47.07 on Tue, Oct 13.
▼ −10.5%CIEN, October 14, 2026: down 10.2% to $359.60
Ciena closed at $359.60, from $400.40 on Tue, Oct 13.
▼ −10.2%IONQ, October 14, 2026: down 9.5% to $31.42
IonQ closed at $31.42, from $34.73 on Tue, Oct 13.
▼ −9.5%AFRM, October 14, 2026: down 9.5% to $70.51
Affirm Holdings closed at $70.51, from $77.89 on Tue, Oct 13.
▼ −9.5%
Senntric’s read, October 14, 2026
A broad down day: S&P 500 −1.1% led and Nasdaq 100 −2.0% lagged; CRWV’s −15.5% was the move that stood out; CPI (YoY) came in above expectations.
Stock market October 14, 2026
Questions about Wednesday’s market
How did the stock market do on October 14, 2026?
On Wednesday, October 14, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) fell 1.08% to $769.60, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) −1.97%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) −1.93%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was CoreWeave (CRWV), down 15.5% to $65.78. The BLS published CPI (MoM) at 8:30 am ET: 0.6% against 0.6% expected.
Why did the stock market go down on October 14, 2026?
A broad down day: S&P 500 −1.1% led and Nasdaq 100 −2.0% lagged; CRWV’s −15.5% was the move that stood out; CPI (YoY) came in above expectations. The day’s scheduled data: CPI (MoM) 0.6% vs 0.6% expected; CPI (YoY) 3.7% vs 3.6% expected; Core CPI (MoM) 0.3% vs 0.2% expected; Core CPI (YoY) 2.6% vs 2.5% expected. The largest moves among tracked large caps were CRWV −15.5%, DELL −11.3%, ASTS −10.5%.
What did the S&P 500 close at on October 14, 2026?
SPY, the S&P 500 ETF, closed at $769.60 on October 14, 2026, down 1.08% from $778.01 on October 13, 2026, according to Senntric data.
What economic data was released on October 14, 2026?
CPI (MoM) at 8:30 am ET (BLS): 0.6%, 0.6% expected, 0.4% prior. CPI (YoY) at 8:30 am ET (BLS): 3.7%, 3.6% expected, 3.4% prior. Core CPI (MoM) at 8:30 am ET (BLS): 0.3%, 0.2% expected, 0.3% prior. Core CPI (YoY) at 8:30 am ET (BLS): 2.6%, 2.5% expected, 2.4% prior.
Which stocks moved the most on October 14, 2026?
CoreWeave (CRWV) −15.5% to $65.78; Dell Technologies (DELL) −11.3% to $507.93; AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) −10.5% to $42.14; Ciena (CIEN) −10.2% to $359.60; IonQ (IONQ) −9.5% to $31.42; Affirm Holdings (AFRM) −9.5% to $70.51. Moves are close to close among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
Don’t read it after the close
Catch the next move while it’s happening.
Real-time news and alerts, audio squawk for every release, live SPY and QQQ gamma levels and Sena, the AI trading agent, in one workspace.
About this data: closes are Senntric’s stored regular-session daily bars; releases are high-impact US events from Senntric’s economic calendar, with the publishing agency linked; alerts come from Senntric’s Situation Awareness Engine. Figures that weren’t stored are left out. Educational content, not investment advice. More: Markets.