Stock market today · Friday recap
Stock market today: Friday, October 16, 2026
On Friday, October 16, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) fell 1.11% to $763.25, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) −2.50%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) −1.69%, the Nasdaq Composite −5.09%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV), down 11.9% to $61.39.
By Konsta · Senntric data, 4:00 pm ET close · Updated
Index price movement
S&P 500, Nasdaq and Dow on October 16, 2026.
- ▼ −1.11%
S&P 500
SPY ETF
$763.25
Prior close $771.79 · Thu, Oct 15
Last 15 sessions
- ▼ −2.50%
Nasdaq 100
QQQ ETF
$709.80
Prior close $728.00 · Thu, Oct 15
Last 15 sessions
- ▼ −1.69%
Russell 2000
IWM ETF
$270.44
Prior close $275.08 · Thu, Oct 15
Last 15 sessions
- ▼ −5.09%
Nasdaq Composite
Index
9.13
Prior close 9.62 · Thu, Oct 15
Last 7 sessions
Regular-session closes from Senntric’s stored daily bars; change is against the previous session’s close. ETFs track their index, not its exact level.
Fed, BLS, BEA, Treasury
Economic data on October 16, 2026.
High-impact US releases, actual against expected, with the agency that published each one. Times are US Eastern.
No high-impact US release on October 16, 2026.
Senntric’s economic calendar recorded no high-impact release from the Federal Reserve, BLS, BEA or Treasury with an actual for this session.
Stock news October 16, 2026
The biggest stock moves on Friday.
The largest close-to-close moves among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
CRWV, October 16, 2026: down 11.9% to $61.39
CoreWeave, Inc. closed at $61.39, from $69.69 on Thu, Oct 15.
▼ −11.9%TWLO, October 16, 2026: down 10.6% to $244.37
Twilio Inc. closed at $244.37, from $273.40 on Thu, Oct 15.
▼ −10.6%SMCI, October 16, 2026: down 9.9% to $31.63
Super Micro Computer, Inc. closed at $31.63, from $35.09 on Thu, Oct 15.
▼ −9.9%MSTR, October 16, 2026: down 9.6% to $136.83
MicroStrategy Inc. closed at $136.83, from $151.29 on Thu, Oct 15.
▼ −9.6%IONQ, October 16, 2026: down 8.9% to $31.28
IonQ, Inc. closed at $31.28, from $34.35 on Thu, Oct 15.
▼ −8.9%ASTS, October 16, 2026: down 8.6% to $40.66
AST SpaceMobile, Inc. closed at $40.66, from $44.46 on Thu, Oct 15.
▼ −8.6%
Senntric’s read, October 16, 2026
A broad down day: S&P 500 −1.1% led and Nasdaq 100 −2.5% lagged; CRWV’s −11.9% was the move that stood out.
Stock market October 16, 2026
Questions about Friday’s market
How did the stock market do on October 16, 2026?
On Friday, October 16, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) fell 1.11% to $763.25, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) −2.50%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) −1.69%, the Nasdaq Composite −5.09%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV), down 11.9% to $61.39.
Why did the stock market go down on October 16, 2026?
A broad down day: S&P 500 −1.1% led and Nasdaq 100 −2.5% lagged; CRWV’s −11.9% was the move that stood out. No high-impact US economic release was recorded that day. The largest moves among tracked large caps were CRWV −11.9%, TWLO −10.6%, SMCI −9.9%.
What did the S&P 500 close at on October 16, 2026?
SPY, the S&P 500 ETF, closed at $763.25 on October 16, 2026, down 1.11% from $771.79 on October 15, 2026, according to Senntric data.
What economic data was released on October 16, 2026?
No high-impact US release from the Federal Reserve, BLS, BEA or Treasury was recorded for October 16, 2026.
Which stocks moved the most on October 16, 2026?
CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV) −11.9% to $61.39; Twilio Inc. (TWLO) −10.6% to $244.37; Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) −9.9% to $31.63; MicroStrategy Inc. (MSTR) −9.6% to $136.83; IonQ, Inc. (IONQ) −8.9% to $31.28; AST SpaceMobile, Inc. (ASTS) −8.6% to $40.66. Moves are close to close among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
Don’t read it after the close
Catch the next move while it’s happening.
Real-time news and alerts, audio squawk for every release, live SPY and QQQ gamma levels and Sena, the AI trading agent, in one workspace.
About this data: closes are Senntric’s stored regular-session daily bars; releases are high-impact US events from Senntric’s economic calendar, with the publishing agency linked; alerts come from Senntric’s Situation Awareness Engine. Figures that weren’t stored are left out. Educational content, not investment advice. More: Markets.