Stock market today · Wednesday recap
Stock market today: Wednesday, October 21, 2026
On Wednesday, October 21, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) rose 0.53% to $773.09, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) +1.05%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) +0.25%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was Super Micro Computer (SMCI), up 9.6% to $35.57.
By Konsta · Senntric data, 4:00 pm ET close · Updated
Index price movement
S&P 500, Nasdaq and Russell 2000 on October 21, 2026.
- ▲ +0.53%
S&P 500
SPY ETF
$773.09
Prior close $769.05 · Tue, Oct 20
Last 15 sessions
- ▲ +1.05%
Nasdaq 100
QQQ ETF
$725.20
Prior close $717.63 · Tue, Oct 20
Last 15 sessions
- ▲ +0.25%
Russell 2000
IWM ETF
$276.48
Prior close $275.78 · Tue, Oct 20
Last 15 sessions
Regular-session closes from Senntric’s stored daily bars; change is against the previous session’s close. ETFs track their index, not its exact level.
Fed, BLS, BEA, Treasury
Economic data on October 21, 2026.
High-impact US releases, actual against expected, with the agency that published each one. Times are US Eastern.
No high-impact US release on October 21, 2026.
Senntric’s economic calendar recorded no high-impact release from the Federal Reserve, BLS, BEA or Treasury with an actual for this session.
Stock news October 21, 2026
The biggest stock moves on Wednesday.
The largest close-to-close moves among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
SMCI, October 21, 2026: up 9.6% to $35.57
Super Micro Computer closed at $35.57, from $32.47 on Tue, Oct 20.
▲ +9.6%CRL, October 21, 2026: up 9.3% to $344.87
Charles River Laboratories International closed at $344.87, from $315.45 on Tue, Oct 20.
▲ +9.3%MSTR, October 21, 2026: up 7.5% to $153.48
MicroStrategy closed at $153.48, from $142.72 on Tue, Oct 20.
▲ +7.5%DDOG, October 21, 2026: up 6.5% to $273.09
Datadog closed at $273.09, from $256.43 on Tue, Oct 20.
▲ +6.5%T, October 21, 2026: down 6.5% to $21.91
AT&T closed at $21.91, from $23.42 on Tue, Oct 20.
▼ −6.5%DXCM, October 21, 2026: down 6.4% to $80.26
Dexcom closed at $80.26, from $85.74 on Tue, Oct 20.
▼ −6.4%
Senntric’s read, October 21, 2026
A broad up day: Nasdaq 100 +1.1% led and Russell 2000 +0.3% lagged; SMCI’s +9.6% was the move that stood out.
Stock market October 21, 2026
Questions about Wednesday’s market
How did the stock market do on October 21, 2026?
On Wednesday, October 21, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) rose 0.53% to $773.09, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) +1.05%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) +0.25%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was Super Micro Computer (SMCI), up 9.6% to $35.57.
Why did the stock market go up on October 21, 2026?
A broad up day: Nasdaq 100 +1.1% led and Russell 2000 +0.3% lagged; SMCI’s +9.6% was the move that stood out. No high-impact US economic release was recorded that day. The largest moves among tracked large caps were SMCI +9.6%, CRL +9.3%, MSTR +7.5%.
What did the S&P 500 close at on October 21, 2026?
SPY, the S&P 500 ETF, closed at $773.09 on October 21, 2026, up 0.53% from $769.05 on October 20, 2026, according to Senntric data.
What economic data was released on October 21, 2026?
No high-impact US release from the Federal Reserve, BLS, BEA or Treasury was recorded for October 21, 2026.
Which stocks moved the most on October 21, 2026?
Super Micro Computer (SMCI) +9.6% to $35.57; Charles River Laboratories International (CRL) +9.3% to $344.87; MicroStrategy (MSTR) +7.5% to $153.48; Datadog (DDOG) +6.5% to $273.09; AT&T (T) −6.5% to $21.91; Dexcom (DXCM) −6.4% to $80.26. Moves are close to close among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
Don’t read it after the close
Catch the next move while it’s happening.
Real-time news and alerts, audio squawk for every release, live SPY and QQQ gamma levels and Sena, the AI trading agent, in one workspace.
About this data: closes are Senntric’s stored regular-session daily bars; releases are high-impact US events from Senntric’s economic calendar, with the publishing agency linked; alerts come from Senntric’s Situation Awareness Engine. Figures that weren’t stored are left out. Educational content, not investment advice. More: Markets.