Stock market today · Monday recap
Stock market today: Monday, October 26, 2026
On Monday, October 26, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) rose 0.71% to $765.37, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) +1.11%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) +0.45%, the Nasdaq Composite −0.62%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO), down 13.2% to $708.07.
By Konsta · Senntric data, 4:00 pm ET close · Updated
Index price movement
S&P 500, Nasdaq and Dow on October 26, 2026.
- ▲ +0.71%
S&P 500
SPY ETF
$765.37
Prior close $759.97 · Fri, Oct 23
Last 15 sessions
- ▲ +1.11%
Nasdaq 100
QQQ ETF
$712.20
Prior close $704.40 · Fri, Oct 23
Last 15 sessions
- ▲ +0.45%
Russell 2000
IWM ETF
$276.99
Prior close $275.75 · Fri, Oct 23
Last 15 sessions
- ▼ −0.62%
Nasdaq Composite
Index
9.69
Prior close 9.75 · Fri, Oct 23
Last 12 sessions
Regular-session closes from Senntric’s stored daily bars; change is against the previous session’s close. ETFs track their index, not its exact level.
Fed, BLS, BEA, Treasury
Economic data on October 26, 2026.
High-impact US releases, actual against expected, with the agency that published each one. Times are US Eastern.
No high-impact US release on October 26, 2026.
Senntric’s economic calendar recorded no high-impact release from the Federal Reserve, BLS, BEA or Treasury with an actual for this session.
Stock news October 26, 2026
The biggest stock moves on Monday.
The largest close-to-close moves among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
FICO, October 26, 2026: down 13.2% to $708.07
Fair Isaac Corporation closed at $708.07, from $815.31 on Fri, Oct 23.
▼ −13.2%ARM, October 26, 2026: up 6.2% to $223.35
Arm Holdings plc American Depositary Receipt closed at $223.35, from $210.33 on Fri, Oct 23.
▲ +6.2%DASH, October 26, 2026: down 6.1% to $168.44
DoorDash, Inc. closed at $168.44, from $179.38 on Fri, Oct 23.
▼ −6.1%CHTR, October 26, 2026: down 5.9% to $102.18
Charter Communications Inc. closed at $102.18, from $108.61 on Fri, Oct 23.
▼ −5.9%SNPS, October 26, 2026: up 5.6% to $454.33
Synopsys Inc. closed at $454.33, from $430.14 on Fri, Oct 23.
▲ +5.6%AKAM, October 26, 2026: up 5.3% to $98.50
Akamai Technologies Inc. closed at $98.50, from $93.53 on Fri, Oct 23.
▲ +5.3%
Why stocks moved · from the Week Ahead
- VZ, October 26, 2026: fell 3.5% to $43.10 after third-quarter results before the open. Adjusted EPS of $1.31 beat estimates, but revenue of $34.31 billion missed the $34.77 billion expected.
- TMUS, October 26, 2026: rose 0.3% to $146.93, steadying after a 7.7% drop on October 23, two days before its own results on Wednesday.
- GEV, October 26, 2026: rose 4.9% to $855.12 ahead of its results on Wednesday morning.
- PYPL, October 26, 2026: fell 3.6% to $54.99 the day before its third-quarter report.
- MRK, October 26, 2026: fell 3.2% to $140.61, three days before its Thursday results.
Sources: Nasdaq.com SPY historical data · Nasdaq.com Composite historical data · MarketBeat, Verizon Q3 2026 results
Senntric’s read, October 26, 2026
A broad up day: Nasdaq 100 +1.1% led and Russell 2000 +0.5% lagged; FICO’s −13.2% was the move that stood out.
Stock market October 26, 2026
Questions about Monday’s market
How did the stock market do on October 26, 2026?
On Monday, October 26, 2026, the S&P 500 ETF (SPY) rose 0.71% to $765.37, with the Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) +1.11%, the Russell 2000 (IWM) +0.45%, the Nasdaq Composite −0.62%, according to Senntric data. The biggest move among tracked large caps was Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO), down 13.2% to $708.07.
Why did the stock market go up on October 26, 2026?
A broad up day: Nasdaq 100 +1.1% led and Russell 2000 +0.5% lagged; FICO’s −13.2% was the move that stood out. No high-impact US economic release was recorded that day. The largest moves among tracked large caps were FICO −13.2%, ARM +6.2%, DASH −6.1%.
What did the S&P 500 close at on October 26, 2026?
SPY, the S&P 500 ETF, closed at $765.37 on October 26, 2026, up 0.71% from $759.97 on October 23, 2026, according to Senntric data.
What economic data was released on October 26, 2026?
No high-impact US release from the Federal Reserve, BLS, BEA or Treasury was recorded for October 26, 2026.
Which stocks moved the most on October 26, 2026?
Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) −13.2% to $708.07; Arm Holdings plc American Depositary Receipt (ARM) +6.2% to $223.35; DoorDash, Inc. (DASH) −6.1% to $168.44; Charter Communications Inc. (CHTR) −5.9% to $102.18; Synopsys Inc. (SNPS) +5.6% to $454.33; Akamai Technologies Inc. (AKAM) +5.3% to $98.50. Moves are close to close among the S&P 500 and the large caps Senntric tracks.
Don’t read it after the close
Catch the next move while it’s happening.
Real-time news and alerts, audio squawk for every release, live SPY and QQQ gamma levels and Sena, the AI trading agent, in one workspace.
About this data: closes are Senntric’s stored regular-session daily bars; releases are high-impact US events from Senntric’s economic calendar, with the publishing agency linked; alerts come from Senntric’s Situation Awareness Engine. Figures that weren’t stored are left out. Educational content, not investment advice. More: Markets.